KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Abstand zu Europa

English translation: the gap between the USA and Europe


19:03 Mar 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Abstand zu Europa
"Obwohl die USA immer noch über ein Drittel dieses Marktes beherrschen, ist der Abstand zu Europa nicht mehr so groß wie vor ein paar Jahren."
"Although the U.S. still controls more than a third of this market, the difference with Europe is no longer as large as it used to be a few years ago."
Is it the difference WITH or the TO Europe? I'm a little confused right now - can't see the forrest for all the trees...
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
English translation:the gap between the USA and Europe
Explanation:
is not as large as it used to be
or: is narrowing
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Europe is no longer as far behind as a few years ago
swisstell
4 +2the gap between the USA and Europe
Trudy Peters
5to
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to


Explanation:
it is difference to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 19:09:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I would use big instead of large, which IMO refers more to physical extent

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the gap between the USA and Europe


Explanation:
is not as large as it used to be
or: is narrowing

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
4 mins

agree  wrtransco
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Europe is no longer as far behind as a few years ago


Explanation:
you are confused for good reasons. It does not make sense in either language the way it is written. I take it that the USA are leading with over a third of the market share. In which case it would have to say:
Although the USA still control over a third of the market, Europe is closing in/has caught up/is no longer as much behind as a few years ago

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 mins

agree  pschmitt
4 mins