KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

abzugsfähig von der Bemessungsgrandlage

English translation: deductible from the tax base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abzugsfähig von der Bemessungsgrandlage
English translation:deductible from the tax base
Entered by: Chris Rowson

11:43 Mar 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: abzugsfähig von der Bemessungsgrandlage
Can someone help me with this charming phrase please? Ideally to BE, but AE would help me understand it.

"Die latenten Steuern wurden unter Anwendung eines Steuersatzes von 39 % angesetzt, basierend auf einem Körperschaftsteuersatz von 25 %, einem Solidaritäts-zuschlag auf die Körperschaftsteuer von 5,5 % und einem Gewerbesteuersatz von 17 % (abzugsfähig von der Bemessungsgrundlage für die Körperschaftsteuer).
Chris Rowson
deductible from the tax base
Explanation:
It appears to say that the firm's income is not double taxed. It can deduct the "Gewerbesteuer" from its taxable income, before it calculates its tax on profits.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deductable of the tax base
Andy Lemminger
4 +1deductible from the tax base
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deductable of the tax base


Explanation:
Bemessungsgrundlage=tax base

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Schlatter: deductible
7 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex
11 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deductible from the tax base


Explanation:
It appears to say that the firm's income is not double taxed. It can deduct the "Gewerbesteuer" from its taxable income, before it calculates its tax on profits.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, not "of"
3 hrs