KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Tabelleseite

English translation: Tables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tabelleseite (in Jahresbericht)
English translation:Tables
Entered by: Chris Rowson

11:48 Mar 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Tabelleseite
The document I am translating is a half-written Jahresbericht. This is a place-holder heading.

It´s not hard to understand what is meant, my question is what´s a good way to represent this, in this context?
Chris Rowson
Tables
Explanation:
No need to write "page". It is implicit in the heading.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Tables
R. A. Stegemann
5 +1Reserved for tables
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +1table page
Friedrich Reinold


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
table page


Explanation:
How about this one?

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GBChrista
1 day2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tables


Explanation:
No need to write "page". It is implicit in the heading.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
2 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
3 hrs

agree  Endre Both
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reserved for tables


Explanation:
This is what you say is happening here.
The page is reserved for later use.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 day6 hrs