KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

Pensionszusagen

English translation: pension commitments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pensionszusagen
English translation:pension commitments
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:22 Mar 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
German term or phrase: Pensionszusagen
Draft for Jahresbericht.

"Bei den Pensionszusagen handelt es sich um leistungsorientierte Pläne (defined benefit plans)."

"Da alle Pensionszusagen ab Beginn in voller Höhe unverfallbar sind, ist Fluktuation nicht zu berücksichtigen."
Chris Rowson
pension commitments
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Since Beth´s "... obligations", backed by Klaus, also looked convincing, I searched further, and settled on commitments, on the basis of Eurodicautom.

Chris (getting better set up)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pension commitments
pschmitt
4 +1pension obligationsBeth Kantus
4pension allowance
Manuela Schilling
4pension planDagmar Lacatus
4grant of pensions
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pension commitments


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Since Beth´s "... obligations", backed by Klaus, also looked convincing, I searched further, and settled on commitments, on the basis of Eurodicautom.

Chris (getting better set up)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: absolutely
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grant of pensions


Explanation:
or granted pensions

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pension obligations


Explanation:
http://www.telenor.no/annual_report/rapporter/regnskap/18.ht...

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
18 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pension plan


Explanation:
just guessing


    Reference: http://godessro@yahoo.com
Dagmar Lacatus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pension allowance


Explanation:
xx

Manuela Schilling
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman