KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Deckungskapital

English translation: capital reserves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Deckungskapital
English translation:capital reserves
Entered by: Chris Rowson

19:03 Mar 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Deckungskapital
Draft Jahresbericht.

"Die Bewertung der Rückdeckungsansprüche aus Lebensversicherungen (Rückdeckung der Pensionsverpflichtungen) erfolgte mit dem geschäftsplanmäßigen
Deckungskapital."

"Die Bewertung der Rückdeckungsansprüche aus Lebensversicherungen (Rückdeckung der Pensionsverpflichtungen) erfolgte in Übereinstimmung mit R. 41
Abs. 24 der Einkommensteuerrichtlinien mit dem geschäftsplanmäßigen Deckungskapital."
Chris Rowson
Valuation of...
Explanation:
re-insured claims arising out of life insurance policies (re-insurance of pension obligations) proceeded in conformity with...
Line 24 of the income tax guidelines for the budgeted capital reserves
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Danke schön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1premium reserve
Kim Metzger
4Valuation of...gangels
4covering/security capital/fonds
Manuela Schilling


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premium reserve


Explanation:
Maybe. I'm surely no expert in this subject.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: reserve is what LEO says
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
covering/security capital/fonds


Explanation:
a little suggestion

Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Valuation of...


Explanation:
re-insured claims arising out of life insurance policies (re-insurance of pension obligations) proceeded in conformity with...
Line 24 of the income tax guidelines for the budgeted capital reserves

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
Danke schön!