KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Umsatz

English translation: revenue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umsatz
English translation:revenue
Entered by: Chris Rowson

19:14 Mar 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Umsatz
Yes, it´s been here a few times, alone and in compound. Sales/revenue/turnover, it depends.

But what is it here, please?

"Im Geschäftsjahr 2001 wurde in den sonstigen betrieblichen Aufwendungen eine Einzelwertberichtigung gegen einen Großkunden in Höhe von TDM 1.234 erfasst. Weitere in der Abwicklung mit diesem Großkunden befindliche Umsätze wurden nicht als Umsatzerlöse und Forderungen aus Lieferungen und Leistungen realisiert."
Chris Rowson
revenue
Explanation:
is the standard IAS term used for "Umsatz" and "Umsatzerlöse". Source:

International Accounting Standards book 2001 published by the International Accounting Standards Committee. (English and German).

Please DON'T use turnover when translating financial statements - it is not standard terminology used by accountants.

HTH

ALison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I ordered the book.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7sales/revenue from salesSandra Schlatter
5revenue
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1Just agreeing (not for points)
Tom Funke
4conversions
GBChrista


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sales/revenue from sales


Explanation:
In this context, I would go with "sales" for "Umsatz" and "revenue from sales" for "Umsatzerloese".

Seems to make sense in the context...

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: yep
5 mins

agree  Tom Funke: I came up with the same answer (attached)
8 mins

agree  Manuela Schilling
52 mins

disagree  Eva Blanar: sales / sales revenues might be even better
1 hr

agree  Carola Buhse
3 hrs

agree  Pee Eff
4 hrs

agree  gangels
5 hrs

agree  Marc S.
15 hrs

agree  Krokodil: agree with Eva: sales/sales revenues
1 day17 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just agreeing (not for points)


Explanation:
>>Additional sales being processed for this large/corporate customer did not result in sales revenues or accounts receivable for delivered products and services [during that fiscal year]<<.

'Too tentative and NOT submitted'
[note in my personal glossary: I'm not an accountant. :-) ]

I'm only submitting it now because it might be ever so slightly useful to you in the context of the prior answer(s) by more specifically qualified translators.

All the best, Tom


Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnneM: very diplomatic :-)!
43 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conversions


Explanation:
sales profits for Umsatzerlöse

In the financial year 2001 in the other operational expenditures an individual value correction was entered against a big customer at a value of TDM 1,234. Further conversions in handling with this big customer were not implemented as sales profits and demands from
supplies and performances.


GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revenue


Explanation:
is the standard IAS term used for "Umsatz" and "Umsatzerlöse". Source:

International Accounting Standards book 2001 published by the International Accounting Standards Committee. (English and German).

Please DON'T use turnover when translating financial statements - it is not standard terminology used by accountants.

HTH

ALison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I ordered the book.