KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Umsatzrendite/Nettovermögensrendite

English translation: More or less!


13:33 Mar 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Umsatzrendite/Nettovermögensrendite
I just need verification that the 'gängig' terms for these according to IASB are:
(net) operating margin and
net operating assets respectively.
If I am wrong, I need to know.
Clare Coupland
English translation:More or less!
Explanation:
According to the Schäfer Wirtschaftswörterbuch, your first answer is correct or might simply be replaced by "Percentage return on sales".

Nettovermögensrendite is translated as "net yield", I believe.
Selected response from:

Jan Liebelt
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2More or less!Jan Liebelt
5IASB standard translations....
Alison Schwitzgebel
5return on sales (turnover) / return on net assets
Alexander Schleber
5erturn on sales/return on net assetstransatgees
4Yield on turnover/actual assets net yield
GBChrista


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
More or less!


Explanation:
According to the Schäfer Wirtschaftswörterbuch, your first answer is correct or might simply be replaced by "Percentage return on sales".

Nettovermögensrendite is translated as "net yield", I believe.

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
1 hr

agree  gangels: Net operating margin is right, sometimes simply referred to as "spread"
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yield on turnover/actual assets net yield


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
erturn on sales/return on net assets


Explanation:
Schaefer and own experience

transatgees
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: agree with the first one, but not the second - see my answer below. The net refers to the net income used in the calculation
20 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
return on sales (turnover) / return on net assets


Explanation:
Your answers are not quite correct IMO.
"Umsatz" = sales, turnover
"Operations" includes more than just sales or turnover. It can also include production, for instance for stock.
"Rendite" is most often translated as "yield" or "return", where both terms frequently refer to a percentage rate.

HTH


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: agree with the first one, but not the second - see my answer below. The net refers to the net income used in the calculation
20 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
IASB standard translations....


Explanation:
Hi Clare!

As far as I know, the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB) has an official translation of their accounting standards (published once per year in book form). So the "official English translations" of IAS German terminology are really the originals and not translations at all. The German version is the translation. Confused yet? ... ;-)

Anyway, the IAS books include the actual items on the balance sheet and income statement themselves, and not key ratios - such as you are looking for here.

The standard translation of Umsatzrendite that I use is "Return on sales"

Check out:
"ROS = Return on Sales
Der Return on Sales entspricht der Umsatzrendite. Er wird berechnet aus Gewinn dividiert durch Umsatz. " (first source below)

Nettovermögensrendite is the net return on assets - or the net income divided by the total assets. Investorwords.com defines return on assets as

"Return on Assets (ROA)

A measure of a company's profitability, equal to a fiscal year's earnings divided by its total assets, expressed as a percentage. " The net in your case has to do with the fact that the net income or earnings are used to calculate the ratio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 11:20:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also check out the following site for the formula for net return on assets www.cob.ohio-state.edu/fin/721/lee/basics for corporate fin...


    Reference: http://www.controllerspielwiese.de/Inhalte/Wbuch/Buchstaben....
    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?4246
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409