KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Inanspruchnahmen

English translation: use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Inanspruchnahme
English translation:use
Entered by: Trudy Peters

19:06 Mar 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Inanspruchnahmen
context: municipal sanitation services

"Die Stadreinigung finanziert sich vorrangig aus der Erhebung von Gebühren für gebührenpflichtige Handlungen, Leistungen oder Inanspruchnahmen auf der Grundlage der gebührenrechtlichen Vorschriften."

My dictionary gives me "services" for Inanspruchnahmen, but since I already have that for Leistungen, can anyone help with an alternative?

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
uses
Explanation:
could it be as simple as that?
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
How could I have missed that? Thanks everybody for your help. It's too early for me to be so tired :-) !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2initiation of service or startups
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2uses
Trudy Peters
4 +1use
jccantrell
4utilisationUdo Langen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
initiation of service or startups


Explanation:
literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 19:10:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Services need to be turned on, and someone is usually sent out to do this. We call it initiating or starting up the service. The connections have usually already been made.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: If this is the sense of it - you might also use "service connections" or "connection of services," as I know this to be used even if it is simply a matter of turning on an existing connection.
40 mins

agree  Alan Allpress: "availments" is possible - though it sounds a bit pretentious
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uses


Explanation:
could it be as simple as that?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
How could I have missed that? Thanks everybody for your help. It's too early for me to be so tired :-) !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
43 mins

agree  gangels: It certainly is
51 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use


Explanation:
use of services is how

Eurodicautom translated:

Inanspruchnahme von Leistungen

and that might fit.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
41 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utilisation


Explanation:
is what it boils down to

Udo Langen
PRO pts in pair: 13