KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Landesgesellschaft

English translation: Land (Österreich) = province, Land


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Landesgesellschaft
English translation:Land (Österreich) = province, Land
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

20:10 Mar 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Landesgesellschaft
It loks like the competent local standardisation authority: "Ausführungsbestimmungen zu... der jeweilgen Landesgesellschaft".

What's the proper English for a "Land" in Austria?
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Land (Österreich) = province, Land
Explanation:
Land:
6. Politik innerhalb Deutschlands: (federal) state, Land (Plural Laender, Länder); in Österreich: province, Land (Plural Laender, Länder); das Land Bayern the state of Bavaria; das Land Kärnten the province of Carinthia;

© 2001 Langenscheidt
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks - I never knew there was a difference between "Land" in Germany and "Land" in Austria!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2province/stateMichael Sebold
4Land (Österreich) = province, Land
Cilian O'Tuama
4see notewrtransco
4national company
GBChrista


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
province/state


Explanation:
Canada has "provinces" and the Americans have "states."

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: Austria has federal states
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Ingrid.

agree  ingot
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see note


Explanation:
Without really knowing your context, it does not seem to me that it is an authority, but just the company in the respective country (in this case Austria?)

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
national company


Explanation:
National is used for Land in Britisch English

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Land (Österreich) = province, Land


Explanation:
Land:
6. Politik innerhalb Deutschlands: (federal) state, Land (Plural Laender, Länder); in Österreich: province, Land (Plural Laender, Länder); das Land Bayern the state of Bavaria; das Land Kärnten the province of Carinthia;

© 2001 Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thanks - I never knew there was a difference between "Land" in Germany and "Land" in Austria!