KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Baupolizei

English translation: building inspector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Baupolizei
English translation:building inspector
Entered by: Michael Sebold

20:12 Mar 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Baupolizei
organisation in Austria - what if I leave it as it is? (I always think it is silly to translate such names)
Eva Blanar
Hungary
building inspector
Explanation:
Is what I would use.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 20:18:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most municipalities have one of these - this is the person who had to inspect and approve all of the structural and safety-related components of the new house and shop that our family built.
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6building inspectorMichael Sebold
4Building Department
Cilian O'Tuama
4construction supervisionIngrid Grzeszik
4building inspectorate
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
building inspector


Explanation:
Is what I would use.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 20:18:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Most municipalities have one of these - this is the person who had to inspect and approve all of the structural and safety-related components of the new house and shop that our family built.


Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: This is it!
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Johanna!

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Fred.

agree  Beth Kantus
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Beth.

agree  Alan Allpress: official inspectors for building, municipal survey office
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alan.

agree  GBChrista
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  ingot
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction supervision


Explanation:
see ref.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=Bauaufsicht&p=/g34.
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building inspectorate


Explanation:
also, surveyor.

According to my refs.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Building Department


Explanation:
acc. to Ernst

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232