KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Arbeitsinspektorat

English translation: labour administration/board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitsinspektorat
English translation:labour administration/board
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:16 Mar 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Arbeitsinspektorat
Again, I know the meaning, but would it be Manpower / Labour Supervision?
Eva Blanar
Hungary
labour
Explanation:
I guess it would be more politically correct.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2examplesMichael Sebold
4 +1labour
Kim Metzger
4work supervisor
GBChrista
4labo(u)r inspectoratewrtransco


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
labour


Explanation:
I guess it would be more politically correct.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Allpress: factory inspectorate
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
examples


Explanation:
In Canada we have provincial Workers Compensation Boards (WCB's) - http://www.wcb.bc.ca/

In the US, they have the Occupational Safety & Health Administration (OSHA) - http://www.osha.gov/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 20:32:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the parallel between what these agencies do and what the Austrian Arbeitsinspektorat does, I would use something like \"workers safety inspection agency.\"




    Reference: http://www.wcb.bc.ca/
    Reference: http://www.osha.gov/
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Maybe labour administration/board.
2 mins

agree  ingot
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labo(u)r inspectorate


Explanation:
I know, it sounds a bit funny, but check google

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work supervisor


Explanation:
I hope it helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69