KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Wenn Sie die Freigabe des offenen Auftrages abbrechen wollen,

English translation: use the "Cancel" button to abort the confirmation process for the pending instruction


15:47 Mar 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Wenn Sie die Freigabe des offenen Auftrages abbrechen wollen,
Wenn Sie die Freigabe des offenen Auftrages abbrechen wollen,wählen Sie die Schaltfläche "Abbrechen".
Part of instructions to users of a German banking website for entering direct debit details.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:use the "Cancel" button to abort the confirmation process for the pending instruction
Explanation:
IMO "instruction" is more suitable here than "order", which would be preferable in a securities/trading context.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Ralf
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5use the "Cancel" button to abort the confirmation process for the pending instruction
Ralf Lemster
5For cancelling the release action for the open order press the "Abbrechen"(cancel) button
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
For cancelling the release action for the open order press the "Abbrechen"(cancel) button


Explanation:
that's it

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
use the "Cancel" button to abort the confirmation process for the pending instruction


Explanation:
IMO "instruction" is more suitable here than "order", which would be preferable in a securities/trading context.


    Own professional experience in the financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thanks Ralf

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling: sounds good :-)
5 mins

disagree  Elvira Stoianov: freigabe is not confirmation, freigabe is when you release an "object" so that it can be used by others, or something in that direction
30 mins
  -> I'd agree if we were talking about networks or GUI elements - in a banking context "Freigabe" means to release (=confirm) an instruction