KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Technischer Kaufmann mit eidgenössischem Fachausweis

English translation: Swiss Federal Diploma of Competence, equivalent to a bach. of commerce, ..


16:32 Mar 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Swiss academic qualifications
German term or phrase: Technischer Kaufmann mit eidgenössischem Fachausweis
There is no context as this is an item on a CV. It is a Swiss qualification. Can anyone help?
Tammy Baikie
English translation:Swiss Federal Diploma of Competence, equivalent to a bach. of commerce, ..
Explanation:
..majoring in technical subjects

Sorry, but there is hardly a shorter or more direct way to give you the REAL story which I know since I do have such a diploma (majoring in international trade, however).
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1Technical Administrator with federal professional credential
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 -1Swiss Federal Diploma of Competence, equivalent to a bach. of commerce, ..
swisstell
4 -1Technical buyer with Swiss federal drawer document of identification
GBChrista


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Technical Administrator with federal professional credential


Explanation:
Literal

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: sorry but commercial studies are more than just administration.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Technical buyer with Swiss federal drawer document of identification


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  swisstell: the curriculum of a Kaufmann is far from being just for buying. It is general commercial studies.
26 mins
  -> This might be the case in general but in GB the term Kaufmann is used as buyer

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Swiss Federal Diploma of Competence, equivalent to a bach. of commerce, ..


Explanation:
..majoring in technical subjects

Sorry, but there is hardly a shorter or more direct way to give you the REAL story which I know since I do have such a diploma (majoring in international trade, however).

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: A Fachausweis is a certificate, not a diploma http://www.essentialsofmanagement.com/faq.html#1
2064 days