KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Ihre Lastschrift zu Lasten des Kontos des Zahlungspflichtigen einlösen lassen

English translation: see explanation


17:27 Mar 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / part of website for users to set up/modify direct debit instructions.
German term or phrase: Ihre Lastschrift zu Lasten des Kontos des Zahlungspflichtigen einlösen lassen
Hat der Zahlungspflichtige seiner Bank den entsprechenden Auftrag erteilt,können Sie Ihre Lastschrift zu Lasten des Kontos des Zahlungspflichtigen einlösen lassen.
Not sure of this bit: is it...'your direct debit can be payed from the payer's account?
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
I read it to mean that, once the debtor has given the appropriate instructions to his bank, you can withdraw the amount of the debt directly from his bank.
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5collect
Dr. Sahib Bleher
4to collect your direct debit....
Ralf Lemster
4per Lasteinzug bezahlt werden
Mats Wiman
4...your debit can be charged to the account of the party obligated to pay (debtor).
Dr. Christopher Kronen
4see explanationMichael Sebold


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collect


Explanation:
I would say: You can collect your debit from the payer's account.
einloesen = redeem, cash in

Dr. Sahib Bleher
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
I read it to mean that, once the debtor has given the appropriate instructions to his bank, you can withdraw the amount of the debt directly from his bank.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...your debit can be charged to the account of the party obligated to pay (debtor).


Explanation:
That's how I would translate it anyway.

Dr. Christopher Kronen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per Lasteinzug bezahlt werden


Explanation:
Sie können den Betrag per Lasteinzug bezahlt bekommen.

Lasteinzug baut ja auf das Prinzip, daß der Zahlungspflichtiger, seine Zustimmung gegeben hat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 18:00:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

der Zahlingspflichtige

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 19:08:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

der Zahlingspflichtige


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 23

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to collect your direct debit....


Explanation:
In this context (assuming that it is clear that we're talking about direct debits...), you might even slightly rephrase this:

"Provided that the debtor has issued the appropriate instructions to his bank, you can have your claim collected directly, by debiting the debtor's account."


Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 751