KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Die Angabe von Tausender-Trennzeichen ist nicht zulässig.

English translation: the use of thousand separators is not permitted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die Angabe von Tausender-Trennzeichen ist nicht zulässig.
English translation:the use of thousand separators is not permitted
Entered by: Sven Petersson

17:32 Mar 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Die Angabe von Tausender-Trennzeichen ist nicht zulässig.
Die Angabe von Tausender-Trennzeichen ist nicht zulässig.
Instructions on how to fill in a direct debit payment on a bank website.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
the use of thousand separators is not permitted
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 17:40:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One million should be written 1000000 and not 1,000,000 or 1 000 000.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9the use of thousand separators is not permitted
Sven Petersson
5 +1Do not enter spaces or commas for numbers in the thousands.Michael Sebold
4Do not use punctuation to separate thousands.Mary Wilburn
5 -1Hyphen use ...xxxbrute
4The specification/use of thousand-separators is not admissible.
GBChrista


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
the use of thousand separators is not permitted


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 17:40:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One million should be written 1000000 and not 1,000,000 or 1 000 000.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold
1 min
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Astrid Elke Witte: I would find this sentence difficult to understand.
2 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Dr. Sahib Bleher: The problem here is "Angabe" instead of "Verwendung"
4 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Bob Kerns
6 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Dr. Christopher Kronen
10 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
45 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Trudy Peters: Maybe a hyphen between thousand and separators would make it clearer
54 mins
  -> Not commonly written with hyphen, but I am all for the introduction of it.

agree  ingot
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Ralf Lemster: "Separators denoting thousands must not be used."
4 hrs
  -> You should post it and collect KudoZ!!!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do not enter spaces or commas for numbers in the thousands.


Explanation:
Thinking that Sven's anwer was more concise, I originally suppressed my suggestion, but I'll submit it again to provide different wording that might work better in the context of providing instructions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 18:00:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Astrid, for your previous \"agree.\"

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Ingrid.

disagree  Udo Langen: so 1.000 is ok then?
26 mins
  -> Hi Udo - I suppose you could add "or periods" to my suggestions, but as the audience is people who prefer to use English as the transaction language, I assumed that this phrase would best refer to the separators most commonly used in English.

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Yep, you're right. I like your explanation as to why periods are irrelevant in this context.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Darien.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hyphen use ...


Explanation:
Hyphen use, to indicate mille denominations, is impermissable!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Udo Langen: I think there's more to it than that (, . " " etc)
2 mins
  -> .. what, pray tell?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The specification/use of thousand-separators is not admissible.


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do not use punctuation to separate thousands.


Explanation:
The purpose is to stop people from doing something habitual. English typically does this less abstractly than German.

Mary Wilburn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: This seems to get the meaning across most clearly.
43 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: Does not cover the "space" separator.
1 hr