KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

ungedeckte Optionen

English translation: uncovered (naked) option


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ungedeckte option
English translation:uncovered (naked) option
Entered by: Beatrix Read

18:24 Mar 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: ungedeckte Optionen
"Folgende marginpflichtige Geschäfte können abgeschlossen werden: ... ungedeckte Optionen"
Beatrix Read
Canada
uncovered (naked) option writing
Explanation:
The following trades can be done against (the deposit of) collateral: ..... uncovered (or naked) option writing

It should really read uncovered option WRITING here.

uncovered options: straight short put or call. (Leerverkauf der Option)

Covered option: long the stock, short the call. Investor has a limited risk as a 'Stillhalter'.

All kinds of spreads have been invented inorder to increase the premiums that one can cash.

Regards from a former Merrill employee
Selected response from:

Thijs van Dorssen
Grading comment
Thanks a lot !
Regards,
Beatrix Read
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5uncovered (naked) option writing
Thijs van Dorssen
4 +1naked options
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1uncovered options
GBChrista
4unsecured optionsUdo Langen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
naked options


Explanation:
ungedeckte Option f BÖRSE naked option
Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 18:31:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e. those sold without owning the underlying stocks

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
17 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unsecured options


Explanation:
no security provided

Udo Langen
PRO pts in pair: 13

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
uncovered (naked) option writing


Explanation:
The following trades can be done against (the deposit of) collateral: ..... uncovered (or naked) option writing

It should really read uncovered option WRITING here.

uncovered options: straight short put or call. (Leerverkauf der Option)

Covered option: long the stock, short the call. Investor has a limited risk as a 'Stillhalter'.

All kinds of spreads have been invented inorder to increase the premiums that one can cash.

Regards from a former Merrill employee

Thijs van Dorssen
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Thanks a lot !
Regards,
Beatrix Read

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
15 mins

agree  ingot
1 hr

agree  xxxRNolder
1 hr

agree  Ralf Lemster: Quite - buying an uncovered call wouldn't be subject to margins
3 hrs
  -> There are more or less complicated rules for the calculation of the margin requirements for uncovered call writing. The margin depends to a large extend of the fact if the option is in or out of the money. Cheers!

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, I'd go for uncovered.
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uncovered options


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
11 hrs
  -> Thanks