KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Wählen Sie das Verfahren für die einzugebende Lastschrift

English translation: Please select your preferred debiting method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wählen Sie das Verfahren für die einzugebende Lastschrift
English translation:Please select your preferred debiting method
Entered by: Mats Wiman

20:43 Mar 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / bank website:instructions to user for setting up/amending/deleting direct debit instructions
German term or phrase: Wählen Sie das Verfahren für die einzugebende Lastschrift
Wählen Sie das Verfahren für die einzugebende Lastschrift durch Mausklick auf die entsprechende Schaltfläche
Need a good collocation for 'das Verfahren für die einzugebende Lastschrift..'
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
Please select your preferred debiting method
Explanation:
by clicking the appropriate alternative.
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Please select your preferred debiting method
Mats Wiman
5 +1select the method for posting debits
EMatt
4Select the procedure for the debit input.
GBChrista


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Please select your preferred debiting method


Explanation:
by clicking the appropriate alternative.


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Please select the method to be used for the direct debit entry
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
select the method for posting debits


Explanation:
Usually entries are posted. Entering is a more general term.


    Experience in accounting
EMatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Select the procedure for the debit input.


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 21:27:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or select the procedure using debit entries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 09:30:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please ignore my first answer. The right answer is: Select the method for the direct debit procedure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 09:30:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean please select ...
Lastschriftverfahren = Direct Debit

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69