KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Fadenkreuz

English translation: to be targeted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ins Fadenkreuz geraten
English translation:to be targeted
Entered by: EMatt

20:52 Mar 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Fadenkreuz
in das Fadenkreuz von Wirtschaftsspionen geraten
EMatt
to be targeted by
Explanation:
"ins Fadenkreuz geraten" is indeed supposed to mean that the company (?) has attracted (or might attract) the attention of industrial spies.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4in the crosshairs of ...Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4to be targeted by
Ralf Lemster
4get trapped in the net of ...
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in the crosshairs of ...


Explanation:
See example below (in the crosshairs of justice).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 21:03:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on your full context, it may also be: \"to attract the attention of industrial spies\". But we\'d need more context for that.


    Reference: http://www.coax.net/people/lwf/bfaa_bf.htm
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Liebelt
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  swisstell
15 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  jccantrell
57 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
get trapped in the net of ...


Explanation:
Ins Fadenkreuz geraten can be interpreted as Werner suggested, i.e. playing with the meaning derived from the optical device.

However, the original meaning of this word is still very much alive and well in the terminology of the weavers, who refer to the Fadenkreuz (the lease)as the point where the warp is shed.
Considering this image, ins Fadenkreuz geraten would mean "to get trapped"

In ethnological contexts, a Fadenkreuz relates to a ritual object used to ward off illnesses, or demons. Again, the intention is to "trap" the demon.

Just a few thoughts to shed some more light on this word. Might be irrelevant, but then again, it might not.



    Brockhaus; Peronal experience as weaver; Studies on Ethnology; natural curiosity
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be targeted by


Explanation:
"ins Fadenkreuz geraten" is indeed supposed to mean that the company (?) has attracted (or might attract) the attention of industrial spies.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Uli Marggraf: How about the present/future question? According to the original I would suggest "to get targeted by.."
11 hrs
  -> Good idea - one would have to see the full context, though...