KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

jenseits der kritischen Masse

English translation: beyond the critical mass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:jenseits der kritischen Masse
English translation:beyond the critical mass
Entered by: Sandra Schlatter

07:45 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: jenseits der kritischen Masse
I can't figure out exactly how jenseits is being used here:

Während das Hauptaugenmerk während der Markteintrittsphase kurzfristig auf dem möglichst raschen Aufbau einer soliden Kundenbasis jenseits der kritischen Masse lag, konzentriert sich XX heute auf das qualitative Wachstum.
mckinnc
beyond the critical mass
Explanation:
explanation:

During the start-up period the focus was on acquiring a customer base beyond the critical mass (i.e. a sufficient number of customers, beyond = "more than"), now the focus is on the quality of the customers rather than the quantity.

(This is not supposed to be a translation, just a rough guidance as to the meaning!!!)
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4beyond the critical massSandra Schlatter
4above the critical massChris Rowson
4to get beyond the critical mass
Mary Worby


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
beyond the critical mass


Explanation:
explanation:

During the start-up period the focus was on acquiring a customer base beyond the critical mass (i.e. a sufficient number of customers, beyond = "more than"), now the focus is on the quality of the customers rather than the quantity.

(This is not supposed to be a translation, just a rough guidance as to the meaning!!!)

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: excellent!
0 min

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
11 mins

agree  Endre Both
28 mins

agree  xxxbrute: simply:"beyond critical mass"!
29 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to get beyond the critical mass


Explanation:
to exceed / go past the critical mass

I think it sounds better if you get an extra verb in ... to build up a solid customer base and go beyond the critical mass ..

or ... a solid customer base over and above the critical mass


HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
above the critical mass


Explanation:
I think this will work best.

E.g. " ... establishing as soon as possible a customer base above the critical mass, ...

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768