KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Mass

English translation: tailored


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mass
English translation:tailored
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

07:55 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / qualitative growth in a crowded market
German term or phrase: Mass
Dadurch ist XX in der Lage, nicht nur den KMUs Mass geschneiderte Business-Lösungen zu attraktiven Preisen anzubieten, sondern auch den Bedürfnissen grosser, international tätiger Unternehmen gerecht zu werden.
mckinnc
tailored
Explanation:
Is also a widely used alternative.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Mary. I had already put tailor-made but didn't see how this word tied in with it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1customized business solution
Kathi Stock
4tailored
Mary Worby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customized business solution


Explanation:
maßgeschneidert = customized

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 08:02:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way...KMU=kleine, mittelständische Unternehmen

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGATI: or also customer specific
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tailored


Explanation:
Is also a widely used alternative.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks Mary. I had already put tailor-made but didn't see how this word tied in with it.