KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Risiko behebung

English translation: Elimination of risk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Risikobehebung
English translation:Elimination of risk

08:59 Mar 20, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Risiko behebung
Maßnahmen zur Risikobehebung
Ade
eliminating the risks
Explanation:
This is the word-by-word translation.
Selected response from:

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks very much Codrut.
Your suggestion is the most appropriate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5risk recovery
GBChrista
5eliminating the risks
Codrut Tudor
4 +1risk control/risk elimination/risk management/risk preventionSteffen Pollex
5Risk elimination measures!xxxbrute
4risk reduction
Wynona Kaspar
4 -2loss control
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eliminating the risks


Explanation:
This is the word-by-word translation.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much Codrut.
Your suggestion is the most appropriate

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
risk control/risk elimination/risk management/risk prevention


Explanation:
Risiken werden nicht "behoben". Fehler kan man beheben. Risiken werden "kontrolliert", "gesteuert", "verringert", "vermieden", "ausgeschaltet". Hängt vom Kontext. Der deutsche Begriff selbst ist nicht korrekt. Ich würde "prevention" oder "control" favorisieren, wenn es um Vermeidung von Risiken geht.


    native German, trained auditor
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: risk control is often used
3 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: Finde auch keinen Sinn in "Risikobehebung"
10 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see below! Please do read some of the 72000 sites Google finds on "loss control"!
37 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risk reduction


Explanation:
not exactly "behebung", but the most generally used term - just a suggestion

Wynona Kaspar
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: "reduction", IMO, is a term relating more to technical issues, meaning the physical reduction, vanishing, decline of something.
3 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
loss control


Explanation:
Implicit in answer. Please try "loss control" on Google!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: "Loss" is not the same as "risk". "Risk" should not be reduced to just "losses". Once more, "google" delivers a very poor result.
3 mins
  -> I am very sorry, but that's what it is called in British English. Don't translate individual words; translate into something the natives can understand!

disagree  Louise Mawbey: Sorry Sven, I agree with Steffen - and I'm British - loss is entirely different to risk
36 mins
  -> Yes, "loss" is entirely different to "risk", but somebody who works with "Risikobehebung" works with "loss control".

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Risk elimination measures!


Explanation:
Implicit.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
risk recovery


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69