KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Gewerbesteuerhebesatz

English translation: trade tax rate (of assessment)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewerbesteuerhebesatz
English translation:trade tax rate (of assessment)
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

09:10 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Gewerbesteuerhebesatz
Die Abweichung zum Vorjahr begründet sich in dem veränderten Gewerbesteuerhebesatz.
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
trade tax rate (of assessment)
Explanation:
You may want to include the German term (at least for "Gewerbesteuer"); as an English-speaking audience is unlikely to be familiar with the concept.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanx.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5trade tax rate (of assessment)
Ralf Lemster
4collection rate of the trade tax
Tabea Petersen
4trade tax percentageKrokodil


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trade tax percentage


Explanation:
i.e. percentage of the basic rate (Steuermesszahl) established annually by each municipality (§ 16 GewStG); applied in determining trade and real property taxes (see Schaefer: "Wirtschaftswörterbuch")

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trade tax rate (of assessment)


Explanation:
You may want to include the German term (at least for "Gewerbesteuer"); as an English-speaking audience is unlikely to be familiar with the concept.


    Dietl, Lorenz - Dictionary of Legal, Commercial and Political Terms
    Own experience with the sky-high assessment rates in Frankfurt... :-((
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thanx.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collection rate of the trade tax


Explanation:
The difference to the previous year is due to the change in the collection rate of the trade tax.


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Tabea Petersen
PRO pts in pair: 14