KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Zentralbereich

English translation: Corporate Centre(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zentralbereich
English translation:Corporate Centre(s)
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

15:02 Mar 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Segmentberichterstattung
German term or phrase: Zentralbereich
Ergebnis der Segmente

nicht zuordenbare Posten:
- Erträge des Zentralbereiches
- Aufwendungen des Zentralbereiches
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
Corporate Centre(s)
Explanation:
Whether you use singular or plural depends on the structure of the "Zentralbereich", and the (in-)homogeneity of its tasks.

We have used this term for various annual reports, including Dresdner Bank and Gontard & MetallBank - some companies even use it in German now.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Yup, just found it in the Hoechst AG annual reports, too. Thanx again and again...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2holding / headquarters / mother company
Alexander Schleber
5Corporate Centre(s)
Ralf Lemster
4overheads
Astrid Cruse


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
holding / headquarters / mother company


Explanation:
This sounds to me like a holding company, where the financial data is consolidated from the subsidiaries. Otherwise it it could be the "headquarters" of a company with many branch offices, where each branch has its own bookkeeping, that is subsequently consolited at headquarters.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 mins

agree  Francesca Bottacchi
10 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Corporate Centre(s)


Explanation:
Whether you use singular or plural depends on the structure of the "Zentralbereich", and the (in-)homogeneity of its tasks.

We have used this term for various annual reports, including Dresdner Bank and Gontard & MetallBank - some companies even use it in German now.


    Own experience in translating financial statements
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Yup, just found it in the Hoechst AG annual reports, too. Thanx again and again...

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overheads


Explanation:
wie wär's mit: overhead income/ overhead costs

Inhaltlich müsste das gemeint sein, auch wenn die "Zentralbereiche" nicht wörtlich darin vorkommen...

HTH Astrid


    google search, own experience
Astrid Cruse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 122