KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kaderstufe

English translation: senior management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kaderstufe
English translation:senior management

07:46 Mar 22, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Kaderstufe
This is a Swiss employment term. It is a distinction from management status.
michael Dollman
senior level
Explanation:
PricewaterhouseCoopers applies Kaderstufe to refer to their senior level staff - see the links below (first sentence of the last paragraph).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 02:44:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my experience, this is actually a very common management term - companies refer to their upper management executives as \"senior level managers\" or \"senior management.\" Partnerships often distinguish between general and senior partners. I also worked for a consulting firm that had \"senior project managers.\" This appears to be the sense in which it is used - see this link:
http://www.zhwin.ch/weiterbildung/w/nds_crm.shtml
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Michael, this looks pretty conclusive. The links are most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5senior levelMichael Sebold
5Question: It is a distinction from management status?xxxbrute
4echelon
Mats Wiman
4cadre level
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cadre level


Explanation:
abgeleitet vom Militär

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
echelon


Explanation:
"It exists an agreement among higher echelon executives that exhibitions are very important to the company."


    Professional experience+Norstedts
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Question: It is a distinction from management status?


Explanation:
Answer: Yes, Michael, it represents an "Executive position step gradation"!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
senior level


Explanation:
PricewaterhouseCoopers applies Kaderstufe to refer to their senior level staff - see the links below (first sentence of the last paragraph).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 02:44:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my experience, this is actually a very common management term - companies refer to their upper management executives as \"senior level managers\" or \"senior management.\" Partnerships often distinguish between general and senior partners. I also worked for a consulting firm that had \"senior project managers.\" This appears to be the sense in which it is used - see this link:
http://www.zhwin.ch/weiterbildung/w/nds_crm.shtml


    Reference: http://www.pwcglobal.com/ch/eng/about/svcs/mcs/itm/
    Reference: http://www.pwcglobal.com/ch/ger/about/svcs/mcs/itm/
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Thanks Michael, this looks pretty conclusive. The links are most helpful.