KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kommunikationsauftritt

English translation: communication strategy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kommunikationsauftritt
English translation:communication strategy
Entered by: TRANSRAPID

15:16 Mar 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Kommunikationsauftritt
to do with PR

Any help much appreciated
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
communications strategy
Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is what's meant (see the usage at the sites below), so I would say it like this:

". . . the PR opportunities within the overall communications strategy are not being utilized/leveraged effectively."

If I had the rest of the sentence/paragraph, I'd be inclined to structure it differently.
HTH
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody for your help!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2See suggested translationBeate Lutzebaeck
5 +1communications strategyMichael Sebold
5efforts to communicate or communication efforts
Dr. Fred Thomson
5Communication initiative.xxxbrute
4communication campaign/image/presence
Elvira Stoianov
4informational exposure
R. A. Stegemann
4Communication sceneingot
4Communication appearance
GBChrista


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Communication scene


Explanation:
In communications

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 15:45:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry.It should,of course,be \"Communications scene\"

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communication campaign/image/presence


Explanation:
maybe that helps

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informational exposure


Explanation:
As a function of its total informational exposure more PR could be achieved.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Communication initiative.


Explanation:
PR opportunities are not effectively utilized within the framework of comprehensive communication initiative.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Communication appearance


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See suggested translation


Explanation:
For what it's worth, this is how I translated Kommunikationsauftritt in the past:

Kommunikative Unterstützung des Absatzkanals innerhalb eines komplexen Kommunikationsauftrittes
Communicative support of the distribution channel within a complex presentation

Die auffällige und marktfähige Gestaltung des Gütesiegels wird im Kommunikationsauftritt unverwechselbar wahrgenommen.
The striking and marketable design of the quality mark creates a high degree of brand awareness in the company's communications.

=> "... the PR possibilities as part of the entire company communications are not leveraged effectively ..."


    Examples from my Workbench
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Sounds best to me so far.
1 hr

agree  Nadders
1 day12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
efforts to communicate or communication efforts


Explanation:
communication campaign (I like this one).

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communications strategy


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is what's meant (see the usage at the sites below), so I would say it like this:

". . . the PR opportunities within the overall communications strategy are not being utilized/leveraged effectively."

If I had the rest of the sentence/paragraph, I'd be inclined to structure it differently.
HTH


    Reference: http://www.graefe-und-unzer.de/forms/mark.htm
    Reference: http://www.knorrcapital.de/pages/newsce/pm/psinv/psi180901.h...
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody for your help!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Swapp
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steven.