KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

durch inländische Wertschöpfung

English translation: domestic factors of production (value-added processes)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:inländische Wertschöpfung
English translation:domestic factors of production (value-added processes)
Entered by: Michael Sebold

02:51 Mar 23, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: durch inländische Wertschöpfung
I know that 'Wertschöpfung' is value addition but how would it translated in the sentence below?

Anrechnungsfähig sind jedenfalls solche Lieferungen / Leistungen, deren Bestandteile zur Gänze in Österreich angefertigt wurden bzw. deren Verarbeitung zum Endprodukt durch inländische Wertschöpfung erfolgte.
Vinay
. . . resulted from domestic factors of production.
Explanation:
Again, if this is an economics context, I would be inclined to use this phrasing, as "value" is "added" by applying (in this case "domestic") factors of production. If you want to retain the "value added" terminology, then I would say, ". . . resulted from domestic value-added processes."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 03:18:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t have Hamblock in front of me, so I\'m just using my nine years of business and economics education as my reference.
;-)
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5. . . resulted from domestic factors of production.Michael Sebold
4domestic value added
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domestic value added


Explanation:
whose processing leading to the end product resulted from domestic value added.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
. . . resulted from domestic factors of production.


Explanation:
Again, if this is an economics context, I would be inclined to use this phrasing, as "value" is "added" by applying (in this case "domestic") factors of production. If you want to retain the "value added" terminology, then I would say, ". . . resulted from domestic value-added processes."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 03:18:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t have Hamblock in front of me, so I\'m just using my nine years of business and economics education as my reference.
;-)

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter