KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Gegengeschäftsfäll

English translation: counter trades


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gegengeschäftsfälle
English translation:counter trades
Entered by: Endre Both

04:02 Mar 23, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Gegengeschäftsfäll
Ebenso ist dadurch auch ein Ausschluss des Ausstellers dieser Bestätigung bei sämtlichen zukünftigen Conto-Separato-Vereinbarungen bzw. Gegengeschäftsfällen des BMWA möglich.
Vinay
counter trades (or cases of counter trades)
Explanation:
Dietl-Lorenz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 04:15:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

back-to-back transactions or quid pro quo transactions
Romain
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1counter trades (or cases of counter trades)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4reciprocal business arrangementsMichael Sebold


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
counter trades (or cases of counter trades)


Explanation:
Dietl-Lorenz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 04:15:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

back-to-back transactions or quid pro quo transactions
Romain

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: If the context (or the German term - which I'm not that familiar with) refers to non-cash dealings then this is it. If it's more along the lines of companies from the countries that are involved in the transaction (cash does change hands), then see below.
7 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reciprocal business arrangements


Explanation:
A bit of a guess, for now.



Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283