KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Unternehmensportrait

English translation: company overview


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unternehmensportrait
English translation:company overview
Entered by: Friedrich Reinold

13:28 Mar 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / PR
German term or phrase: Unternehmensportrait
My dictionary says "Firm portrait".
Does anyone have another suggestion ? I can't use company profile, since that's the next header for "Firmenprofil".
TIA
cochrum
Germany
company overview
Explanation:
I would have said company profile. But as this is separate, how about this?
Selected response from:

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Grading comment
This fits the best. "At a glance" is also an excellent suggestion, but I know that the company wouldn't like it ...
Thanks to all for your great input !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4company overview
Friedrich Reinold
5 +1company profile
Sven Petersson
4 +2company portrait / portrait of the company
Mary Worby
4 +1some suggestionsBeth Kantus
5Company's Mission StatementxxxGATI
5company portrait or profile
GBChrista
5corporate profileBabette Steinberg
5company description
Elvira Stoianov
4Company briefingot
4 -1Nature of business
R. A. Stegemann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company profile


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 13:33:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confirmed by:
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:FYTFhkIU7o8C:www.krupp-...
http://www.hum-molgen.de/companies/index5.html
http://www.pandatel.com/de/Company/CompanyProfile.html


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: Did you read the question here, Sven! (-:
4 mins
  -> Sorry, I did not. Suggestion withdrawn.

neutral  Alexander Schleber: a profile is susually a summary, a protrait can be more expansive.
28 mins
  -> Thank you for adding to my knowledge! I withdraw my suggestion.

agree  gangels: Definitely. Portrait is a poor 2nd choice, IMHO, though not altogether wrong
2 hrs
  -> But it does not solve cochrum's problem!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
company portrait / portrait of the company


Explanation:
OK, so it's obvious, but I think it might just work!

It certainly doesn't seem unpopular ...

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 13:42:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think there\'s a backlash here against the literal translation. OK, so it\'s a word-for-worder, but as a native speaker, I like it more than any of the other options, and think it\'s a natural, understandable way of expressing the concept. But I may be on my own! (-:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 15:02:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about \'Presentation of the company\' or just \'The Company\'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 15:46:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \'About the Company\'

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxKristina M: I had this fairly recently, and all the company portraits were translations from German!
3 mins
  -> What, all of these ones? http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="company portrait"&bt... (-:

agree  Alexander Schleber: I agree, this is standard, except for profiles, which are summaries.
24 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: First, the term IS used by Canadians, Americans, Brits, etc. Second, good writers aren't restricted to what someone has already used before.
26 mins
  -> Thanks, guys, I was almost beginning to wonder myself! (-:

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, but after we agree that both company portrait and company profile are commonly used terms, how do we distinguish between them?
1 hr

agree  Palmyra: It seems to me that in English they would say it as a regular "About Us" or as it was suggested "About the Company". Probably does not sound very official for a foreign ear but it IS what they use.
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
company overview


Explanation:
I would have said company profile. But as this is separate, how about this?

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 188
Grading comment
This fits the best. "At a glance" is also an excellent suggestion, but I know that the company wouldn't like it ...
Thanks to all for your great input !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKristina M: For lack of better options. Company portrait is definitely a Germanicism.
4 mins

agree  Denise Boehning: I agree. No one would Company portrait it sounds too literally translated.
5 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber: a good alternative to "company profile".
25 mins

neutral  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, but how is a company overview different from a company or corporate profile? Have you answered the question?
1 hr

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
company description


Explanation:
why not go with the simple solution?

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Friedrich Reinold: "Description" would imply more text that one would expect in a "portrait".
3 mins

neutral  Alexander Schleber: Too general, not the same as a protrait or profile.
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Nature of business


Explanation:
It appears as if the author is seeking to distinquish between what the firm does and what the firm is. Whereas the latter is company or corporate profile, the former is the nature of the firm's buisness activities.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: In this case, it would appear that the 'profile' is a subheading of the 'portrait'. Don't think you could have 'company profile' as a subset of 'Nature of business'
6 mins
  -> Then we need to the "blablabla" under Firmenprofil, oder?

disagree  Friedrich Reinold: According to the notes added, "Firmenporträt" is just a general header encompassing profile, founder, vision, etc.
9 mins
  -> Then we need to know the "blablabla" under Firmenprofil, nicht wahr?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
company portrait or profile


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: I think the idea is to read the answers that go before to avoid unnecessary repetition! (-:
42 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some suggestions


Explanation:
If it's a subset of the company profile with just a few key facts, how about:

Company Facts At a Glance
or
Facts At a Glance
or just
At a Glance ?

I've seen that used on several web sites.

HTH!


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: "At a glance" is the right one. It's the most commonly used phrase in annual reports and on websites - do a google on "at a glance" with "corporate."
7 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Company brief


Explanation:
A description of the company's aims and
goals in broad strokes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 17:26:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...as set for itself

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Company's Mission Statement


Explanation:
Whey don't you use that. We just had a few days ago defined mission statement as Unternehmensbild, which would be the same as Unternehmensporträt

xxxGATI
PRO pts in pair: 15

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corporate profile


Explanation:
I have seen many brochures yet titled "corporate profile". For me, this sounds better than "company profile".

Babette Steinberg