KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Teilwerterhoehung

English translation: increase in partial value(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teilwerterhöhung
English translation:increase in partial value(s)
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

21:11 Mar 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Teilwerterhoehung
Also from the discussion of a balance sheet:
"Die Pensionsrueckstellungen steigen aufgrund der jaehrlichen TEILWERTERHOEHUNG auf xxx $."

MTIA
Chris
Chris Koenig
increase in partial value(s)
Explanation:
Teilwert = partial value; you would need to provide some more context to achieve a more refined answer.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help
Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fractional (or incremental) increase
R. A. Stegemann
4partial increase in value
GBChrista
4 -1a raise in the partial valuexxxsixxxter1
2 +1increase in partial value(s)
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increase in partial value(s)


Explanation:
Teilwert = partial value; you would need to provide some more context to achieve a more refined answer.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help
Chris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a raise in the partial value


Explanation:
HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 21:30:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think you were just a little quicker, Ralf!

xxxsixxxter1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Rowson: This does not fit the context.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fractional (or incremental) increase


Explanation:
If these are upward adjustments made to correct for inflation, then the term "incremental increase" is probably more correct than the more general term "fractional increase".

Incremental implies regular and gradual -- a nuance not contained in the term "fractional".

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Makes good sense
9 hrs

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partial increase in value


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 69