KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Selbständig nutzbare Werkzeuge

English translation: independently usable tools


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Selbständig nutzbare Werkzeuge
English translation:independently usable tools
Entered by: Kim Metzger

21:23 Mar 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Selbständig nutzbare Werkzeuge
This is a term in a summary of assets of a company. I suspect it might be a common term used in accounting.

any ideas?
Chris
Chris Koenig
independently usable tools
Explanation:
I suppose this COULD be an accounting term, but ordinary tools are often listed in a company's list of assets.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2independently usable tools
Kim Metzger
4automated tools and equipment
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
independently usable tools


Explanation:
I suppose this COULD be an accounting term, but ordinary tools are often listed in a company's list of assets.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829
Grading comment
Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Steffen Pollex
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automated tools and equipment


Explanation:
As was previously suggested this does not appear to be an accounting term per se -- rather just an asset category particular to this firm or a larger class of firms which use automated equipment in their production operations.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285