KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

neutral bis leicht positiv

English translation: neutral to slightly positive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:neutral bis leicht positiv
English translation:neutral to slightly positive
Entered by: Codrut Tudor

08:37 Mar 25, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: neutral bis leicht positiv
Insgesamt stehen wir der Firma neutral bis leicht positiv gegenüber. (Kontext: in einem corporate bond update unter dem Heading 'Rating'.
Natalie
neutral to slightly positive
Explanation:
I'm not very sure but I think this could be a possibility.
Selected response from:

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Grading comment
sorry about the delay but I thought I had already graded this answer. so here it is and thanks again, natalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5neutral to slightly positive
Codrut Tudor
5 +1neutral to slightly positivemckinnc
5neutral to mildly positiveflash


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
neutral to slightly positive


Explanation:
I'm not very sure but I think this could be a possibility.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
sorry about the delay but I thought I had already graded this answer. so here it is and thanks again, natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Fine
1 min

agree  Lydia Molea
1 hr

agree  Ralf Lemster: make that "neutral to slightly positive rating", and it'll work!
2 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes, add "rating"
4 hrs

agree  pschmitt
7 hrs

disagree  flash: `slightly` would not be the preferred adverb
8 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold: I disagree with flash - "slighly" is fine.
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neutral to slightly positive


Explanation:
is what I would say

An example of this usage:

2001 Annual Meeting Executive Summary - [ Traduire cette page ]
... were mixed reactions to the Resource Room? 46% gave it a positive rating, however,
another 46% rated it as neutral, and 7% said it was not very helpful or ...
www.sacscoc.org/2001 AM executive summary.asp

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
20 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neutral to mildly positive


Explanation:
as a native english speaker `mildly`
sounds better to me.

flash
PRO pts in pair: 8