KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

attraktiv bewertet

English translation: attractively priced


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:attraktiv bewertet
English translation:attractively priced
Entered by: NickWatson

08:38 Mar 25, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: attraktiv bewertet
Im Vergleich zu anderen Anleihen sind daher unserer Meinung nach die Anleihen attraktiv bewertet.
Natalie
attractively priced
Explanation:
they are good value for the money at the present price.
Selected response from:

NickWatson
Germany
Grading comment
again, sorry, but i did already grade this answer. anyway, here goes. thanks and until we meet again..... :-))
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9attractively priced
NickWatson
4 +1positively valued
Codrut Tudor
4 +1attractively valuedmckinnc
4show an attractive valuation
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attractively valued


Explanation:
seems to fit fine

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GBChrista
2 days10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
positively valued


Explanation:
Perhaps it sounds good in connection to the evaluation from the other question.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
show an attractive valuation


Explanation:
An alternative.
What they are talking about is the "market valuation", although I have not seen this used in connection with loans. The term is more usually used with shares.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
attractively priced


Explanation:
they are good value for the money at the present price.

NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
again, sorry, but i did already grade this answer. anyway, here goes. thanks and until we meet again..... :-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Yes.
4 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
17 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster
1 hr

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
4 hrs

agree  ingot
6 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
6 hrs

agree  pschmitt
7 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold
11 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
15 hrs