KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

erfolgswirksam

English translation: to recognise in the income statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erfolgswirksam vereinnahmen
English translation:to recognise in the income statement
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

13:01 Mar 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: erfolgswirksam
Forderungen und Verbindlichkeiten, die auf eine andere fremde Währung lauten, werden zeitnah mit dem Stichtagskurs in EURO umgerechnet. Kursgewinne und Verluste wurden erfolgswirksam in der Gewinn- und Verlustrechnung berücksichtigt.
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
recognised in the income statement
Explanation:
Gains and losses were recognised in the income statement.

The German expression (although quite common) is somewhat redundant, since the only place where "erfolgswirksame Vereinnahmung" can happen is, er, the income statement.

You did not specify which accounting standards are applicable; my answer assumes IAS.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1recognised in the income statement
Ralf Lemster
4 +1affecting the operating result (Eichborn)
Cilian O'Tuama
5 -1successfully
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 -1properly
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affecting the operating result (Eichborn)


Explanation:
Info:
erfolgswirksam - verbuchen = to treat (to recognise) as income, to credit to income, to credit to the appropriate income account
erfolgswirksame Verbuchung = treating as income
(von Dividendenzahlungen) = income recognition of dividend payments

Zahn: Bank- und Börsenwesen

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I'd agree with "recognized in income" but not with the rest in this case
44 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
successfully


Explanation:
Something was done and it worked. Yhus, it was "successfully" done.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 13:26:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: \"with good (or successful) result

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 13:27:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: \"profitably\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: no - not in the "language of finance"
26 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recognised in the income statement


Explanation:
Gains and losses were recognised in the income statement.

The German expression (although quite common) is somewhat redundant, since the only place where "erfolgswirksame Vereinnahmung" can happen is, er, the income statement.

You did not specify which accounting standards are applicable; my answer assumes IAS.


    Own experience in translating financial statements
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/121493
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: or just recognized in income
23 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
properly


Explanation:
Profit and loss calculations were properly adjusted for changes in the terms of trade

Try to eliminate some of the redundancy in the German sentence. It reads as if it were written by a Japanese.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: no - not in the "language of finance"
6 mins
  -> Perhaps you could expand on those aspects of my translation with which you disagree. The "language of finance" and the "language of economics" are much more closely related than the "language of accounting" is to either.