KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Stundenabrechnung

English translation: statement or invoice


11:18 Mar 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Stundenabrechnung
Monatliche Stundenabrechnung
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
English translation:statement or invoice
Explanation:
I would work with either statement or invoice- according to the context.

monthly statement (of hours worked)
monthly invoice (based on hourly rates)
...

I would need to know the exact context to suggest a solution, but I would definitely work with these terms.

My guess is that it is an invoice based on hours of service or a sumary of working hours on which a (separate) invoice will be based.
Selected response from:

Sandra Schlatter
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody for their help!!!!!!1
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1statement or invoiceSandra Schlatter
4 +1(working) hours statement
Mats Wiman
4 +1monthly account on an hourly rateWolfgang Tiefert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monthly account on an hourly rate


Explanation:
Stundensatz
hourly/labor . . . rate

Monatliche Abrechnung (com) monthly account

Wolfgang Tiefert
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(working) hours statement


Explanation:
Monthly hours statement


    Duden+Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: monthly hours worked statement
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statement or invoice


Explanation:
I would work with either statement or invoice- according to the context.

monthly statement (of hours worked)
monthly invoice (based on hourly rates)
...

I would need to know the exact context to suggest a solution, but I would definitely work with these terms.

My guess is that it is an invoice based on hours of service or a sumary of working hours on which a (separate) invoice will be based.

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody for their help!!!!!!1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tabea Petersen
36 mins