KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Sofortvollzug

English translation: immediate compliance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sofortvollzug
English translation:immediate compliance
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

14:49 Mar 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Sofortvollzug
"Bei der für das Frühjahr 2002 angekündigten Novellierung des GWB wird eine Verschärfung des Sofortvollzuges hinsichtlich der Gewährung des Netzzuganges und zur Absenkung der Netznutzungsentgelte sowie die Einführung der Beweislastumkehr zu Lasten des Netzbetreibers angestrebt"

GWB = Gesetz gegen Wettbewerbsbeschränkungen

Talking about the deregulation of the energy markets in Europe
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
immediate compliance
Explanation:
An order has been issued. Compliance must be immediate even if a suit or an appeal is filed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 15:54:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Presumably, damages incurred as a result of the immediate compliance can later be recovered if the case or appeal is won. (Good luck.)
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Fred! Found several good sources (English only) for immediate compliance on the Web. Thanks to the other guys too - this one was a hard nut to crack.
Alison
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2immediate compliance
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1immediate executionSandra Schlatter
4 -1immediate and direct intervention
R. A. Stegemann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
immediate and direct intervention


Explanation:
In the sense that the government has the authority to act in certain ways towards industry participants without having to appeal first to a court of law for permission.


R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sandra Schlatter: no, it means the decisions have immediate effect
43 mins
  -> May one not assume that if the intervention is direct and immediate that the effect will also be direct and immediate?

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immediate execution


Explanation:
Das Problem liegt wahrscheinlich mehr in der Syntax als in der Bedeutung. Mir faellt allerdings auch nichts Tolles ein, wie man aus all diesen deutschen Substantiven einen halbwegs vernuenftigen englischen Satz bauen koennte.

Sandra Schlatter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
7 mins

agree  gangels
36 mins

disagree  R. A. Stegemann: See Fred Thompson's note on compliance and my response to Sandra under direct and immediate intervention.
48 mins
  -> No, there is a difference. Fred's suggestion sounds good.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immediate compliance


Explanation:
An order has been issued. Compliance must be immediate even if a suit or an appeal is filed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 15:54:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Presumably, damages incurred as a result of the immediate compliance can later be recovered if the case or appeal is won. (Good luck.)

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks Fred! Found several good sources (English only) for immediate compliance on the Web. Thanks to the other guys too - this one was a hard nut to crack.
Alison

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: To extend it, I might say something like, "a strengthening of the requirements for immediate compliance . . ."
6 hrs
  -> Thanks. Michael

agree  Steven Sidore
6 hrs
  -> Thanks for your support.