KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Heftzangen

English translation: stapler


23:07 Mar 26, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Heftzangen
An item of office equipment.
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
English translation:stapler
Explanation:
see link below with pic
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks. I wanted to know what you call that type of stapler that is a "Zange" - but, anyway, I've got a plane to catch.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2staplerMarcus Malabad
4holdfast
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holdfast


Explanation:
Astrid, my answer would apply if it's the same thing as a Heftzwinge.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stapler


Explanation:
see link below with pic


    Reference: http://www.officio.de/shop/?svArtikelArt=90922
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1760
Grading comment
Thanks. I wanted to know what you call that type of stapler that is a "Zange" - but, anyway, I've got a plane to catch.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
27 mins

agree  Michael Sebold: I might be inclined to add "heavy duty."
43 mins