KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Zettelbox

English translation: note box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zettelbox
English translation:note box
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

23:07 Mar 26, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Zettelbox
An item of office equipment
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Note box
Explanation:
The actual box would more likely be named for its specific purpose, such as a "Suggestion Box" for notes suggesting improvements to the office, etc.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack. This seems a safe and neutral answer, anyway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in-box/out-boxMichael Sebold
3file-card box
Eckhard Boehle
2Note box
Jack Doughty
2Suggestion box
Evi Wollinger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Suggestion box


Explanation:
Maybe it could be that, I think more context is needed. Just a guess!

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Note box


Explanation:
The actual box would more likely be named for its specific purpose, such as a "Suggestion Box" for notes suggesting improvements to the office, etc.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack. This seems a safe and neutral answer, anyway.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in-box/out-box


Explanation:
Perhaps . . .

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
file-card box


Explanation:
I think you're right with your supposition "..those plastic boxes ..." (why plastic? - why not wood, metal, cardboard etc.?) where you store your note paper / rough paper and this is called file-card box, I think.

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523