KudoZ home » German to English » Other

Stirnplatten

English translation: front plates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stirnplatten
English translation:front plates
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

23:34 Mar 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
German term or phrase: Stirnplatten
A type of Nagelgerät or Nagelmaschine
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
front plates
Explanation:
I cannot see the connection to 'nailing machines'
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
This will do, Mats, whether there's an obvious connection to nailing machines or not. I have a plane to catch in a couple of hours.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1front plates
Mats Wiman
4front plate
Trudy Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front plate


Explanation:
or end plate

Is there any more context??

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
front plates


Explanation:
I cannot see the connection to 'nailing machines'


    Norstedts+professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This will do, Mats, whether there's an obvious connection to nailing machines or not. I have a plane to catch in a couple of hours.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: The plural forms does appear to be the more correct form, doesn't it?
26 mins