KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Locher

English translation: hole punch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Locher
English translation:hole punch
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

23:37 Mar 26, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Locher
Office equipment
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
hole punch
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Trudy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4hole punch
Trudy Peters
4perforator, punch
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perforator, punch


Explanation:
None


    Norstedts Skribent+eng+deu-sve-fra+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hole punch


Explanation:
...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thank you, Trudy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins

agree  Evi Wollinger
6 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: ... There are office supply catalogues on line (Office Depot and others) with pictures and names.
7 mins

agree  Michael Sebold
28 mins