KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Nagelgeräte

English translation: nail-guns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nagelgeräte
English translation:nail-guns
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

00:07 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Nagelgeräte
Equipment for industrial purposes.
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
nail-gun
Explanation:
My take.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 00:10:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, I\'m sure:
http://www.henrik-winter.de/ger/partner/prebena/prebena.htm
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Yes, I think I have possibly heard of a nail-gun before.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mailing machines
Mats Wiman
4nail-gunMichael Sebold


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nail-gun


Explanation:
My take.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 00:10:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, I\'m sure:
http://www.henrik-winter.de/ger/partner/prebena/prebena.htm


Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Yes, I think I have possibly heard of a nail-gun before.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mailing machines


Explanation:
or
nailing implements
or
nailing equipment

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: see next question!
7 mins