KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Nagelmaschinen

English translation: nailing machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nagelmaschine
English translation:nailing machine
Entered by: Astrid Elke Witte

00:10 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Nagelmaschinen
Industrial equipment
Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
nailing machine
Explanation:
according to Ernst
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thank you again, Trudy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nail gun
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4nailing machine
Trudy Peters
4nail (production) machineMichael Sebold


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nail (production) machine


Explanation:
See link.


    Reference: http://www.wafios.de/Ubersicht/Produkte/Nagel/N-d/n-d.htm
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nailing machine


Explanation:
according to Ernst

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thank you again, Trudy.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nail gun


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 09:03:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nail gun is the word an US tradesman would use.
(Sorry about the truncated comment.)

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerhard Hofmann: a portable Nagelmaschine is known as a nailgun in Australia
2 days3 hrs
  -> That