KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Anzahlungsbankgarantie

English translation: Down payment bank guarantee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anzahlungsbankgarantie
English translation:Down payment bank guarantee
Entered by: Chris Rowson

10:12 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Anzahlungsbankgarantie
The formal document produced by the guaranteeing Bank, inconnection with a sales order.

"Nach den vereinbarten Bedingungen leistet der Besteller an den Auftragnehmer gegen Hinterlegung einer Bankgarantie eine Anzahlung in der Höhe von ..."
Chris Rowson
deposit
Explanation:
It means that, after the contractor obtains a bank guarantee (i.e. a performance guarantee) from his bank, the customer/client will provide a deposit in the amount of XXXX.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 20:58:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So:
\"In accrodance with the agreed terms, the customer will provide the contractor, upon presentation of a bank guarantee by the latter, with a deposit in the amount of . . .\"

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 00:32:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further thoughts:
I\'m unable to find Anzahlungsbankgarantie as a composite term; as far as I know, the proper term is simply \"bank guarantee.\" I did find several instances where \"deposit/bank guarantee\" was used to indicate that there was a choice between providing a cash deposit or a bank guarantee.
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks! What solves this for me is knowing that it´s not a standard term. The source document was somewhat odd, and not of the finest, so I made a corresponding literal translation.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4depositMichael Sebold
4paydown bank guarantee
GBChrista
4downpayment against bank guarantee/letter of credit (or letter of guarantee)
Cilian O'Tuama
4bank payment guarantee
Bits P Ltd


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank payment guarantee


Explanation:
.

Bits P Ltd
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
downpayment against bank guarantee/letter of credit (or letter of guarantee)


Explanation:
Anzahlung leisten BANK make a down payment (or downpayment), make an advance payment, VW make a down payment

Bankgarantie n sg f (Wirt/Jur) {Erkl} die Bank bürgt für Liquidität letter of guarantee (Wirt/Jur) (from a bank), bank letter of credit (US)

Bankgarantie f BANK bank guarantee

My shot

HTH


Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paydown bank guarantee


Explanation:
I hope this helps

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposit


Explanation:
It means that, after the contractor obtains a bank guarantee (i.e. a performance guarantee) from his bank, the customer/client will provide a deposit in the amount of XXXX.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 20:58:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So:
\"In accrodance with the agreed terms, the customer will provide the contractor, upon presentation of a bank guarantee by the latter, with a deposit in the amount of . . .\"

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 00:32:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Further thoughts:
I\'m unable to find Anzahlungsbankgarantie as a composite term; as far as I know, the proper term is simply \"bank guarantee.\" I did find several instances where \"deposit/bank guarantee\" was used to indicate that there was a choice between providing a cash deposit or a bank guarantee.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! What solves this for me is knowing that it´s not a standard term. The source document was somewhat odd, and not of the finest, so I made a corresponding literal translation.