KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Grüner Punkt

English translation: Green Dot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Grüner Punkt
English translation:Green Dot
Entered by: Jan Liebelt

14:33 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Grüner Punkt
context: Lieferungs- und Zahlungsbedingungen (für Deutschland); specifically: Preisbildung, Lieferkonditionen

"Die in der Liste angegebenen Preise sind netto. Sie schließen die Kosten des Grünen Punktes und der Verpackung ein."

Unfortunately I have no information as to what company this is for, or even what products/services are involved. So it may be something specific to this company that no one but the client can answer for me.
However, it occurred to me that this might be a common term for something related to environmental regulations or practices in Germany.
Any ideas anyone?
Beth Kantus
United States
Green Dot
Explanation:
This is a recycling system whereby consumers pay (as part of their purchase) a certain fee that goes towards recycling the wrapping of mainly foodstuffs.

All packaging that forms part of the Green Dot system (mainly things like plastic bottles and tetrapak containers, but also bottle-caps and glass) is marked with a circular double-arrow.

This packagin is collected in special rubbish bins and recycling by Duales System Deutschland.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 14:59:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The English Web pages of the Grüner Punkt site use the term \"Green Dot\"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 14:59:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English pages: http://www.gruener-punkt.de/en/home.php3
Selected response from:

Jan Liebelt
France
Grading comment

Thanks very much to everyone for your fast help and explanations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3German "Grüner Punkt"Andrea Buttgen
4 +2green dot
Kim Metzger
5Green DotJan Liebelt
4der Grüne PunktRebekka Groß


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
green dot


Explanation:
this is a label given to indicate conformity with environmental laws.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 14:46:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gruener-punkt.de/en/home.php3

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
8 mins

agree  xxxGATI
19 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
German "Grüner Punkt"


Explanation:
I would leave it in German and explain it, because "Green Dot" or "Green Point" won't mean anything to English speakers.

You could maybe describe it as "the major national reprocessing institution".

Hope this helps!

Andrea Buttgen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Searl: But if you feel you must translate it, use "Green Arrow" cos that's what it is!
1 min

agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 mins

agree  Endre Both
45 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
der Grüne Punkt


Explanation:
I think this should remain untranslated but you can explain that it's a symbol indicating that the packaging material is recyclable.

In fact, in the UK products only show the actual symbol, not Der grüne Punkt, whereas my packet of Italian Lavazza Espresso shows the symbol + text.

For a picture of this symbol see:
not sure this is what it's called in English, but for a picture see: www.ahk-daenemark.dk/gp.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 14:51:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, ignore the not sure this is what it\'s called in English. I\'d originally added this comment to Kim\'s answer and cut and pasted it in mine without erasing the superfluous text.

Rebekka Groß
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 168

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Green Dot


Explanation:
This is a recycling system whereby consumers pay (as part of their purchase) a certain fee that goes towards recycling the wrapping of mainly foodstuffs.

All packaging that forms part of the Green Dot system (mainly things like plastic bottles and tetrapak containers, but also bottle-caps and glass) is marked with a circular double-arrow.

This packagin is collected in special rubbish bins and recycling by Duales System Deutschland.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 14:59:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The English Web pages of the Grüner Punkt site use the term \"Green Dot\"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 14:59:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English pages: http://www.gruener-punkt.de/en/home.php3


    Reference: http://www.gruener-punkt.de
Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment

Thanks very much to everyone for your fast help and explanations.