KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Besoldungslaufbahn

English translation: fully structured salary schedules


15:47 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Besoldungslaufbahn
Die früheren Laufbahnen der Vertragsbediensteten stellten insbesondere im Akademiker- und Maturantenbereich keine voll ausgebauten Besoldungslaufbahnen dar und waren weder mit Beamtenlaufbahnen noch mit Laufbahnen von Arbeitnehmern in der Privatwirtschaft vergleichbar.
sha
English translation:fully structured salary schedules
Explanation:
Just to offer further input. "Schedule" used in this way may be strictly U.S., in the sense of defined pay grades or tax tables and forms. The former career tracks of these ... employees, particularly in academia and ?, were not associated with fully structured salary schedules and were not comparable with the career progression patterns either of civil servants or of employees in private enterprise. - Besoldung is a public sector term, so perhaps compensation would be preferably to salary.
Selected response from:

Terry Gilman
Germany
Grading comment
Although this is not exactly right, it did put me on the right track. thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3salaried career tracks
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +2salary history
jccantrell
4salaried career opportunities
Kim Metzger
4earnings historygangels
4 -1fully structured salary schedules
Terry Gilman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
salary history


Explanation:
my take on it.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: I reckon so too.
3 mins

agree  Jan Liebelt: That's what I'd say.
13 mins

disagree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Sorry to disagree, but I don't think this fits with the context.
16 mins

agree  R. A. Stegemann: If the "Vertragsbedientesten" are known persons, then this is by far the best answer.
9 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salaried career opportunities


Explanation:
I believe this would be a good choice.


    Reference: http://www.wii.com/Careers/listings.asp?sh=s
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
salaried career tracks


Explanation:
Actually Laufbahn can mean career, but here we are talking about the career tracks or courses that are available (or defined).

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadders
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  cochrum
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Michael Sebold: Or path.
3 hrs
  -> Yup! Path works too.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fully structured salary schedules


Explanation:
Just to offer further input. "Schedule" used in this way may be strictly U.S., in the sense of defined pay grades or tax tables and forms. The former career tracks of these ... employees, particularly in academia and ?, were not associated with fully structured salary schedules and were not comparable with the career progression patterns either of civil servants or of employees in private enterprise. - Besoldung is a public sector term, so perhaps compensation would be preferably to salary.

Terry Gilman
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 212
Grading comment
Although this is not exactly right, it did put me on the right track. thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gangels: In US civil service, you are salaried according to pay GRADE whatever. "Schedule" is IRS lingo for tax bracket only
17 hrs
  -> Good to know. We used in my hometown (Mass.) for teachers' salaries, wrongly, it seems..

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earnings history


Explanation:
or: historical earnings
or: pay scales of the past

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465