KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Dr.Jur. - Dr. rer.nat.

English translation: The equivalent for Dr.iur. in German is a J.D. in the U.S. Dr. rer. nat. would be a PhD in natural


19:46 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Dr.Jur. - Dr. rer.nat.
How do you translate:
Dr.jur.
and
Dr.rer.nat.
Susanne Evens
United States
English translation:The equivalent for Dr.iur. in German is a J.D. in the U.S. Dr. rer. nat. would be a PhD in natural
Explanation:
I know this from experience because I have a J.D. In other subjects you get get a PhD.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1834 days (2007-04-05 18:23:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This dispute makes absolutely no sense. The two systems are not comparable but my answer is the closest to a translation if one is needed. The statement that the dr. iur. is the highest academic degree is false. The highest university degree is dr. iru. habil.
Selected response from:

EMatt
Grading comment
Thanks much!
Susanne
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1That is not quite correctDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
5The equivalent for Dr.iur. in German is a J.D. in the U.S. Dr. rer. nat. would be a PhD in natural
EMatt
4Dr. jur. means Dr. of JurisprudenceHeidi Varblow
4just "Dr."
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just "Dr."


Explanation:
I don't think we distinguish between all the different types of Dr. in English. I just did a quick google search, and the only English sites I found with Dr. rer. nat. were from German universities.

You could ask your customer if the particular Dr. in question has any preferences about having "all the bits left in"....

HTH

ALison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dr. jur. means Dr. of Jurisprudence


Explanation:
Meaning, a lawyer, who passed the bar we would say.

Heidi Varblow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
That is not quite correct


Explanation:
A JD is awarded after you graduate from law school. A Dr. jur. is awarded after additional studies, research and a doctoral thesis. Thus it is an advanced degree denoting successful completion of research activities.
A JD corresponds to "Assessor", meaning you have passed the Erste Staatsexamen and are undegoing the practical phase of your studies before you sit for the Zweite Staatsexamen which corresponds to the bar exam: if you pass it you are entitled to practice law on your own.
I do have lawyers in the family who went the Dr.jur. route.

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Juris_Doctor http://www.answers.com/topic/doctor-of-laws
1834 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The equivalent for Dr.iur. in German is a J.D. in the U.S. Dr. rer. nat. would be a PhD in natural


Explanation:
I know this from experience because I have a J.D. In other subjects you get get a PhD.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1834 days (2007-04-05 18:23:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This dispute makes absolutely no sense. The two systems are not comparable but my answer is the closest to a translation if one is needed. The statement that the dr. iur. is the highest academic degree is false. The highest university degree is dr. iru. habil.

EMatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
Thanks much!
Susanne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: if you add "sciences" :-)
21 mins
  -> corerct, scienc needs to be added

disagree  Kim Metzger: Doctor of Laws. Equivalent in Britain would be LL.D. and in the US J.S.D. In Germany the Doctor is the highest degree in law awarded as Dr.iur (Doctor iuris) based on a dissertation. http://www.answers.com/topic/doctor-of-laws http://www.lawschool.cornell
1834 days
  -> There is no such thing as a J.S.D. in the U.S. as far as I know.