KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Der Übergang der Eigentumsverhältnisse

English translation: ownership of company AG will be probably transferred to company SA in the summer of 2002


20:38 Mar 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / company takeover
German term or phrase: Der Übergang der Eigentumsverhältnisse
Der Übergang der Eigentumsverhältnisse an der xxFirmaxxxAG zu xxFirmaSA wird voraussichtlich im Sommer 2002 erfolgen.
mckinnc
English translation:ownership of company AG will be probably transferred to company SA in the summer of 2002
Explanation:
Eigentumsverhältnis = ownership
Übergang = transfer

You need to turn the sentence inside out to make it work in English.

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Great - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ownership of company AG will be probably transferred to company SA in the summer of 2002
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1Transfer of ownershipingot
4sentencegangels
4The ownership structure of XX A.G. is expected to be transferred to XXS.A. this Summer 2002elfi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ownership of company AG will be probably transferred to company SA in the summer of 2002


Explanation:
Eigentumsverhältnis = ownership
Übergang = transfer

You need to turn the sentence inside out to make it work in English.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Great - thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
3 mins
  -> you mean you're still up and working too? :-)

agree  EMatt
6 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: yup, still around, too...
9 mins
  -> a new breed - the 24-hour translators

agree  Sandra Schlatter
57 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Perhaps "ownership ... is expected to be transferred ..." -- that's how I'd express the voraussichtlich, sounds more positive and business-like than "probably"
4 hrs
  -> yes, you're quite right, but it was tired and I was late..... The main thing was the transfer of ownership

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transfer of ownership


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 20:58:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The transfer of ownership of AG to SA will probably take place in the summer of 2000.

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, with the exception of the capital T, this is the best answer to the question. Good work!
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The ownership structure of XX A.G. is expected to be transferred to XXS.A. this Summer 2002


Explanation:
Eigentumsverhältnisse according to
LEO (München UNI) is translated as:

Ownership structure

I hope I could help you!!


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
elfi
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
Change in ownership of company AG to company SA is expected to take place in summer 2002

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465