KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Saldo ziehen

English translation: offset


00:56 Mar 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Saldo ziehen
context: Lieferungs- und Zahlungsbedingungen für Deutschland; here: Eigentumsvorbehalt

"Wir behalten uns das Eigentum an den von uns erstellten Liefergegenständen bis zur völligen Bezahlung unserer Forderung vor. Im Rahmen einer laufenden Geschäftsverbindung gilt dieser Eigentumsvorbehalt, bis der Kunde sämtlichen Forderungen aus der Geschäftsverbindung einschlie§lich der künftig entstehenden Forderungen auch aus gleichzeitig oder später abgeschlossenen Verträgen beglichen hat. Dies gilt auch dann, wenn einzelne oder sämtliche Forderungen von uns in eine laufende Rechnung aufgenommen wurden und der Saldo gezogen und anerkannt ist."

The only thing my dictionaries give me for Saldo ziehen is to strike a balance. I can't figure out what "striking a balance" means in this context.

Any help much appreciated!
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:offset
Explanation:
What it means is that the company will aggregate all accounts receivable from that party and combine them in one account outstanding which sums up all accounts receivable and all payments from that customer, and will, after approval by the customer, be the one and only outstanding invoice having legal force. Suggestion:

This shall also be valid in the case that we combine one or all our accounts receivable into one account outstanding an offset any payments against it, provided that the customer acknowledges such outstanding invoice.

Der Satz muss natürlich noch "muttersprachlich glattgezogen" werden. Aber das ist die Bedeutung von "Saldo ziehen" in diesem Fall.
Selected response from:

Astrid Cruse
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone for your help. Actually I had the same conceptual concerns about this text as Steffen. I don't see how any buyer would agree to such terms (especially resellers). But my question was about the term Saldo ziehen, and your explanations all helped make it clearer to me.
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1offset
Astrid Cruse
4 +1could also be (lit.) "to draw a balance"
Parrot
4 +1settlement of accountgangels
4to calculate the end result / ascertain the bottom line
swisstell
4see explanation
Johanna Timm, PhD
1 -2Does the German text make sense to you? To me it doesn't.Steffen Pollex


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
could also be (lit.) "to draw a balance"


Explanation:
and acknowledge it.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, this would fit nicely "record items and draw balances on an on-going basis".
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Eichborn suggests for Saldo ziehen:" to strike a balance, to cast accounts"
To cast account is defined as follows:

To balance or keep accounts. To cast up a line of figures is to add them together and set down the sum they produce. To cast or throw the value of one figure into another till the whole number is totalled.

Given my limited expertise with finances, translations and otherwise, I would think it means that the balance
was checked and acknowleged, as Cecilia suggested, i.e. individual statements were totalled and send out, and the other party has acknowledeged the receipt of the current amount owing.


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/81/3128.html
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to calculate the end result / ascertain the bottom line


Explanation:
I believe that the "drawing" as well as "the balance" in this case may confuse some of the peers. As a native speaker I read this more along the lines of my own proposal.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Does the German text make sense to you? To me it doesn't.


Explanation:
"Wir behalten uns das Eigentum an den von uns erstellten Liefergegenständen bis zur völligen Bezahlung unserer Forderung vor. Im Rahmen einer laufenden Geschäftsverbindung gilt dieser Eigentumsvorbehalt, bis der Kunde sämtlichen Forderungen aus der Geschäftsverbindung einschlie§lich der künftig entstehenden Forderungen auch aus gleichzeitig oder später abgeschlossenen Verträgen beglichen hat. Dies gilt auch dann, wenn einzelne oder sämtliche Forderungen von uns in eine laufende Rechnung aufgenommen wurden und der Saldo gezogen und anerkannt ist."

Hello everyone!
Maybe my last night was too hard, but I find the German original pretty confusing. To me it means that, regardless to whether you paid for the goods delivered today or not, anyway they would remain property of the seller until you pay for all his claims to you, including those arising in the future. How can this be? It does not, of course, affect translation, you can translate anything. But I doubt whether they understand themselves what they are writing in German.



Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Astrid Cruse: You must have had a hard night! The delivered goods - whether the customer paid the corresponding invoice or not - remain the property of the seller until the customer pays ALL invoices outstanding.
11 mins
  -> I got this perfectly. What I meant was I consider it not ok. I pay for something but it's not mine anyway? :-)

disagree  Ulrike Lieder: Standard phrasing in German AGB's. Search on "Saldo gezogen", and you'll find this the entire phrase over and over again.
36 mins
  -> "Standard" does not mean "ok". BTW, I got the sense but would never agree to such AGB. But maybe we ahve a different understanding. I find this criminal.

neutral  gangels: Though you paid for one item and account is "settled", you did not pay for another item and it remains on your "open credit balance" as an unsettled debt. Same in US.
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offset


Explanation:
What it means is that the company will aggregate all accounts receivable from that party and combine them in one account outstanding which sums up all accounts receivable and all payments from that customer, and will, after approval by the customer, be the one and only outstanding invoice having legal force. Suggestion:

This shall also be valid in the case that we combine one or all our accounts receivable into one account outstanding an offset any payments against it, provided that the customer acknowledges such outstanding invoice.

Der Satz muss natürlich noch "muttersprachlich glattgezogen" werden. Aber das ist die Bedeutung von "Saldo ziehen" in diesem Fall.



    own experience as a financial translator
Astrid Cruse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 122
Grading comment
Thanks very much to everyone for your help. Actually I had the same conceptual concerns about this text as Steffen. I don't see how any buyer would agree to such terms (especially resellers). But my question was about the term Saldo ziehen, and your explanations all helped make it clearer to me.
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: That's how I understand the meaning, too. Zahn gives "to set off" and "to net" for saldieren (and to my little blonde mind, saldieren and Saldo ziehen are synonomous).
33 mins
  -> thanks

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settlement of account


Explanation:
This remains also valid when either individual or all claims on our part have been included in an open credit balance and settlement of account has been approved.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Walker
27 mins