KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

bei der Deutschen Börse einstellen

English translation: upload on Deutsche Börse's website


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bei der Deutschen Börse einstellen
English translation:upload on Deutsche Börse's website
Entered by: Daniela Schlöder

11:49 Mar 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce
German term or phrase: bei der Deutschen Börse einstellen
XXX gibt heute das Jahresergebnis (IAS) für das abgelaufene Geschäftsjahr 2001 bekannt und stellt den geprüften Geschäftsbericht bei der Deutschen Börse AG ein.
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
upload on Deutsche Börse's website
Explanation:
This refers to the mandatory reporting requirements for companies with a listing on 'Neuer Markt': they are obliged to upload their annual and quarterly reports on DBAG's website.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2upload on Deutsche Börse's website
Ralf Lemster
5hand over to the German stock exchange
Codrut Tudor
4 -1XXXSteffen Pollex
4 -1submits the audited yearly report to the German stock exchange
swisstell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hand over to the German stock exchange


Explanation:
none needed

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
XXX


Explanation:
"Today XXX will announce their financial results under/according to/in compliance with IAS for the financial year (ended December 31,) 2001 bekannt and deliver the auditet Annual Report/Financial statements to the German Stock Exchange (Deutschen Börse AG)."

This is how I would translate it. "Einstellen", IMO, means nothing else than deliver. Probably this report will be entered into a database at Deutsche Börse for the convenience of potential investors. Therefore, the more technical term "einstellen".




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 12:13:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Deutsche\", not \"Deutschen\" in brackets, sorry.


    own experience
Steffen Pollex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karin Walker: You would not translate Deutsche Börse; as the "AG" indicates, it is a company name.
1 hr
  -> Of course I would (and then put the German original in brackets) for I do not expect everyone in an English speaking auditory to know what "Deutsche Börse AG" is and would like to prevent them from having to find a dictionary to understand my text.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
submits the audited yearly report to the German stock exchange


Explanation:
ref. common sense

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: Agree with "submit". But "yearly report" is clearly wrong. Has to be "annual", definitely.
4 mins
  -> agree with the Annual Report. Thanks.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upload on Deutsche Börse's website


Explanation:
This refers to the mandatory reporting requirements for companies with a listing on 'Neuer Markt': they are obliged to upload their annual and quarterly reports on DBAG's website.


    Reference: http://deutsche-boerse.com/nm/
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
2 mins

agree  writeaway: Thanks Ralf!
2726 days