KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

warenabgabe

English translation: Issue of goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Warenabgabe
English translation:Issue of goods
Entered by: Chris Rowson

12:31 Mar 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: warenabgabe
It should be simple, but I can´t think of the equivalent.

The context is procedural instructions of a small company dealing in cars and replacement parts. I think they only have the one location.

"Anordnung Warenabgabe

Keine Abgabe ohne Lieferschein

Bei allen Warenabholungen durch Kunden, Speditionen, oder ... "
Chris Rowson
goods issuing point
Explanation:
"Instructions for the goods issuing point

No goods will be issued without a delivery / collection note...

For all goods collected by / For all goods issued to customers, hauliers, or ..."

Applies to any warehouse-type operation.
In UK car dealerships however, most, if not all, of this work would be handled over the counter of the 'parts department'.


Selected response from:

Mike McDonald
Grading comment
Thanks!

Steffen´s "release" nearly made it, but this one pictured the car dealer so clearly for me, and "issue" worked beautifully. I adopted "counter" from this, as well. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4release of goodsSteffen Pollex
4supply delivery
Alev Ellington
4Pick-upingot
4handover of goodsjkjones
4goods issuing pointMike McDonald
4 -1delivery
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
release of goods


Explanation:
No release of goods to clients, carriers etc. is permitted...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 12:42:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or try it with a verb: \"It is not allowed/permitted\" or \"it is forbidden\" to release.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 06:44:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I wonder when they started \"issuing\" goods. Never came across this and it cuts my ears, really. You may \"issue\" a paper, securities, a book, but does it really fit here? At least, the real native speakers should know.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Here, "merchandise" is better than "goods" because it's a commercial transaction.
13 mins

agree  xxxiwerner
1 hr

agree  Michael Sebold
4 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: On second thought, I think you're right. I looked at it from the other direction.
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
delivery


Explanation:
or delivery of goods.

Drop-off may be another possibility.

The place where the goods/shipments are received is called "receiving."

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: "Abholung" is just the opposite of "delivery". Delivery means you bring the goods to the customer.
3 mins
  -> Aren't we talking about WarenABGABE??

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handover of goods


Explanation:
it seems that goods may be delivered, but they will not be handed over until the delivery note is produced

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goods issuing point


Explanation:
"Instructions for the goods issuing point

No goods will be issued without a delivery / collection note...

For all goods collected by / For all goods issued to customers, hauliers, or ..."

Applies to any warehouse-type operation.
In UK car dealerships however, most, if not all, of this work would be handled over the counter of the 'parts department'.




Mike McDonald
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
Thanks!

Steffen´s "release" nearly made it, but this one pictured the car dealer so clearly for me, and "issue" worked beautifully. I adopted "counter" from this, as well. :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pick-up


Explanation:
I know this sounds reversed but it's how
it would be phrased in the US.Meaning that nobody can pick-up their order without the paperwork.

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supply delivery


Explanation:
This phrase is the best fit for the descriptions Chris Rowson presented.

Alev Ellington
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 38