KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Demontageloslisten

English translation: disassembled parts lists


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Demontageloslisten
English translation:disassembled parts lists
Entered by: Chris Rowson

13:39 Mar 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Demontageloslisten
Small company dealing in used vehicles and spare parts, writing a summary of its procedures. Under IT:

"Das Lagerwirtschaftsystem beinhaltet folgende Funktionen:

Fahrzeugannahme
Fahrzeugverwaltung
Demontageloslisten
Druck von Barcode-Ersatzteiletiketten
..."
Chris Rowson
disassembled parts lists
Explanation:
This comes immediately to mind.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
That´s got to be what it is!

Many thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Undismantled vehicle listingot
4 +1undismanteled (or undisassembled) parts list
R. A. Stegemann
4 +1disassembled parts lists
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disassembled parts lists


Explanation:
This comes immediately to mind.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
That´s got to be what it is!

Many thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: sounds logical enough
2 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undismanteled (or undisassembled) parts list


Explanation:
The word appears to be a derivative of the French term "démontage" which means to dismantle or disassemble. Thus, Demontagelos- would mean just the opposite.

Many autoparts dealers purchase unsaleable vehicles whose parts they dismantle and then resell. Not all parts are dismanteled, however.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: "un" implies that they were disassembled, and have now been "undisassembled" (to "undo something) - I would say "non-disassembled" instead.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Undismantled vehicle list


Explanation:
A list of used vehicles that have had no
parts removed.Uncannibalized.

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold: This might actually make more sense as, prior to dismantling, it might be difficult to ascertain if certain parts are actually missing from the vehicle. Again, I would use "non-" in place of "un."
1 hr
  -> Yep, you're right, ' non-' is better.Thanx Michael.